Policies

PRIVACY STATEMENT

DATA PRIVACY POLICY 

88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES INC.  is committed to safeguarding your personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Republic Act 10173 or the DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012. Your privacy is important to us and we want to assure you that 88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES INC.   holds all your personal information in strict compliance with the law, while it allows us to provide the best services you need.  

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

The personal and/or sensitive personal information you provide to identify or contact you such as your Name, Rank, Present Address, E-mail Address, Telephone  and Mobile Number, Age, Status, Gender, previous experience from other Companies, Vessels and Principals that you have  previously served are necessary  information to  process your data in relation to your application and to provide you employment, inform you of the status of your application,  conduct surveys  and related information coming from our Principals basis your onboard performance evaluation   If any.   

We may also collect information that is publicly available that is not only limited to sources from other Companies, Organization or Third-Party partners which already acquired your consent.  

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

In collecting your information, our company’s primary purpose is to provide you with the most efficient and effective services of 88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES INC.   in manning services. Your personal and/or sensitive information is guaranteed to be used only for processing of your contract of employment with 88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES, INC.   and service fulfillment including promoting our services. Trust that your information shall remain free from any breach and in compliance with the Law.  

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES INC.  is prohibited from selling or sharing your personal information to any third party unless it is required by law.  We shall ensure that no unauthorized sharing or distribution of your personal and/or sensitive personal information will happen at our end 88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES INC.   including all its officers, employees, Principals and third party providers shall be the only parties who can share access to your personal and or sensitive personal information for the purposes of your application of your contract of employment, processing of your onboard certificates to National Regulatory Administrations,  applying visas, flag state licenses  and certifications, processing of allotments,   customer satisfaction surveys, claims settlement and all other process include under our scope of Provision of Ship’s Crew Manning Services. 

ACCESSING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You can access and update your personal and or sensitive personal information as a matter of right, subject to any exceptions as mandated by law. You can review and update any of the information you have given and stored in our system by sending an e-mail to the DPO/ Mr. Alvin Lafuerte, E-mail address :   alafuerte@shipmanning.net .   Any of our 88 ACES MARITIME SERVICES, INC.  employees will also be glad to assist you in updating your information.